Production History

Production History

In addition to ensemble- and physical-based work and promoting developments from emerging and experienced theatre artists, Vagabond Acting Troupe develops several children's shows and touring performances. Below is a comprehensive list of Vagabond's long history.

2015

STARMITES - Jr. Professional Project - January 2015

2014

A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Professional project - December 2014
SCRAMBLED EGGS - Jr. Professional Workshop (Teen) - December 2014
THE HOBBIT - All ages workshop/dramatic production - November 2014
Disney's SLEEPING BEAUTY Kids - Youth Musical Workshop - October 2014
DEAR EDWINA - Jr. Professional Musical Workshop (Teen) - September 2014
RENT - Jr. Professional Musical Workshop (Adult) - August 2014
SCALES OF JUSTICE (World Premiere - Free Summer Camp project) - June 2014
A CLEAN STOP IN TIME (World Premiere - Free Summer Camp project) - June 2014
The Mural Project - three original murals created as part of Free Summer Camp Project - June 2014
13 THE MUSICAL - Jr. Professional Workshop - May 2014
TWELVE DANCING PRINCESSES - Youth Production Workshop - April 2014
ALADDIN JR. - Youth Production Workshop - February 2014
ROCA FUERA with Caviar LaVar - Band Dance party - February 2014
THE LION IN WINTER - Adult Professional Production - January 2014

2013

HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL - Jr. Professional Musical at the Corner Arts Center
PAUL BUNYAN'S AMERICAN TALL TALES - Jr. Professional Youth Touring Production
INFECTIONS and TRIALS AND ERRORS (original one acts) at Twin Valley Middle School Drama Club
CHARLOTTE'S WEB - Youth Musical Workshop Production at Corner Arts Center
APPOINTMENT WITH DEATH - Classical Workshop at the Corner Arts Center
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Jr. Professional Workshop at Fairview Arts Center (May 2013)
HONK JR. - Youth Production Workshop (June 2013)
Showstoppers - All That Jazz (Summer 2013)
Director's Showcase (August 2013)
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (August 2013)
DISNEY'S JUNGLE BOOK - KIDS - Kids Production Workshop (September 2013)
MAKIN' BACON - Youth Production Workshop at Fairview Arts Center (September 2013)
DISNEY'S 101 DALMATIONS - KIDS - Kids Production Workshop (October 2013)
Guest Artist - Starzina Starfish Brown's LOOKING FOR URANUS - one night performance (November 2013)
Guest Artist - Tierra Graham and Friends, Dave Morrison and Kait Skrocki - one night musical performance (November 2013)
Guest Artist - Monkey Head and Geek Love (with Dave Holton, Matthew Snyder and Alicia Crego) (November 2013)
Guest Artist - Carpathian - HAVE YOURSELF A SCARY LITTLE CHRISTMAS (December 2013)

2012

A YEAR WITH FROG AND TOAD - Musical Workshop Production at Corner Arts Center
MACBETH - Classical Workshop at the Corner Arts Center
SHOWSTOPPERS - Sweet Desserts scholarship benefit
ZEUSSICAL - A MUSICAL OF MYTHIC PROPORTIONS
THE CHARLIE BROWN PROJECT - (three casts presenting YOU'RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN) Jr. Professional project
SUMMER CAMP PROJECTS - Three original youth productions created by and for kids in three two-week workshops
ROMEO AND JULIET - Summer Classical Workshop at the Corner Arts Center
THE LITTLE MERMAID JR - Musical Workshop Production at Corner Arts Center
THUMBELINA - Musical Workshop Production at the Twin Valley Middle School
THE SNOW QUEEN - A collaborative production with the Remix Dance Studio

2011

CINDERELLA - Youth Ensemble Workshop at the Corner Arts Center
NEIGHBORS by Walt Vail, Adult Ensemble at the Corner Arts Center
GREASE (Jr. Professional Summer Stock Show) at the Corner Arts Center
SCHOOL HOUSE ROCK JR. LIVE (Summer Workshop) at the Corner Arts Center
LITTLE WOMEN - (Classical Youth Ensemble) at the Corner Arts Center
GODSPELL JR. - (Jr Youth Ensemble) at the Corner Arts Center
DEADLY SINS at the Philadelphia Museum of Art
DISNEY'S ARISTOCATS JR. (Jr. Youth Ensemble) at the Corner Arts Center
Showstoppers' WELCOME TO THE 60's touring to other venues
TALE OF THE LOCKER THIEF - Original Project as part of after school club at the Twin Valley Middle School
THE DANCING PRINCESSES (Jr. Youth Ensemble)
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Vagabond Youth Classic Ensemble)
13 by Jason Robert Brown (Vagabond Jr. Core) at the Corner Arts Center
BULLY BULLY (continues touring) Core Ensemble

2010

BULLY BULLY (Touring Show) Core Ensemble
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Vagabond Youth Ensemble)
A CHARM SCHOOL WITCH (Jr. Youth Ensemble)
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Vagabond Youth Classic Ensemble)
VALENTINE CABARET (Vagabond Youth Ensemble)
INTO THE WOODS JR. (Vagabond Youth Ensemble)
BARFLIES (A SECOND SHOT) Core Ensemble at L2 Restaurant and Bar

2009

JACKIE AND THE BEANSTALK (Youth Summer Workshop Project)
BARFLIES at L2 Restaurant and Bar
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST JR. (Vagabond Youth Ensemble)
TALES OF THE FAIRY QUEEN (Touring)
THE WIZARD OF OZ (Vagabond Youth Ensemble) World Premiere

2008

Summer Cabaret Workshops (Youth Ensemble)
RAG AND BONE at the Second Stage at the Adrienne (Regional Premiere)
THIRD SOLO WORKS FESTIVAL at the Second Stage at the Adrienne
THIRD ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL at the Second Stage at the Adrienne
THUMBELINA (Vagabond Youth Ensemble) World Premiere
A PRIEST WALKS INTO A BAR at L2 Restaurant - Philadelphia Fringe Festival - (World Premiere)

2007

THE WEDDING CONSULTANT at L2 Restaurant – Named best play of the Philadelphia New Play - (World Premiere)
First Solo Works Festival (World Premieres)
ON A WOODEN GLOBE (World Premiere) at Kenan Center, NY
TALES OF THE FAIRY QUEEN REDUX (updated)
PAUL BUNYAN’S AMERICAN TALL TALES REDUX (updated)
ROMEO AND JULIET at the Second Stage at the Adrienne
DON’T MESS WITH MOTHER NATURE at Winterthur Museum (World Premiere)
2nd One Act Play Festival – featuring three world premieres
2nd Solo Works Festival
TALES OF THE FIREFLY KING at Winterthur Museum (World Premiere)
THAT'S WHY THEY DON'T CALL IT PICNIC (World Premiere)

2006

Original One Act Festival – featuring World Premiere of NEIGHBORS by Walt Vail
Spark Festival – Super Duper – World Premiere
By Grimm – World Premiere – Philadelphia Fringe
NEIGHBORS AND FRIENDS – remounted works from the 2006 One Act Festival (Philadelphia Fringe)
HOW BUTTERFLY GOT HER WINGS at Norristown State Hospital (World Premiere)
WRITING THREADS at Winterthur Museum (World Premiere)
THE TRIAL OF AKHENATEN (Collaboration with Museum of Archaeology and Anthroplogy) – Barrymore Nominated Outstanding Collaboration – (World Premiere)

2004-2005

PMS The Musical at 2nd Stage of the Adrienne Theatre – World Premiere (December 2005)
LYON’S PART touring
RRR SAVE THE WORLD – at Second Stage of the Adrienne Theatre (February), Schyulkill Center residency (July)
ROMAN FEAST at Princeton Day School
MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM and LYON’S PART (World Premiere) in repertory at Playground of Adrienne
TALES OF THE FAIRY QUEEN Playground of the Adrienne (March) Schuylkill Center residency (July)
Pinter’s THE DUMBWAITER at 2nd Stage of the Adrienne Theatre
August 2004 – Museum of Archaeol ogy (Bros. Menaechmus)
THE ART OF WAR – Yearlong development work – Barrymore Award Nominee Outstanding Ensemble – World Premiere

2003

PAUL BUNYAN at SUNY Orange (March), Playground of the Adrienne (March), Academy Theatre, Meadeville, PA (March),
THE CRUCIBLE by Arthur Miller at 2nd Stage of the Adrienne Theatre
WORLDS INTERTWINED at UPM (World Premiere) – Barrymore Honoree – Outstanding Collaboration
COMMEDIA FOR KIDS at the Playground, Adrienne Theatre, Philadelphia, PA
TALES OF THE FAIRY QUEEN at Bethlehem Celtic Fest, the Playground at Adrienne Theatre, Philadelphia, PA
RECYCLE: REUSE IT OR LOSE IT a creative residency with Huntingdon County Arts Council (World Premiere), Playground at the Adrienne Theatre, Philadelphia (Philadelphia premiere)
LET’S SIT UPON THE GROUND AND TELL SAD STORIES OF THE DEATH OF KINGS at 2nd Stage and West Goshen (World Premiere
SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER at 2nd Stage
IT TAKES ALL KINDS, Norristown State Hospital (World Premiere)
HOLIDAY TWIST, Feeny’s and Radnor Hunt Club (World Premiere)

2002

COMMEDIA FOR KIDS at Eisenhower Middle School (February), Wyomming County Cultural Center (July), Norristown State Hospital (October)
DESINENCE at 2nd Stage of the Adrienne Theatre
FRONTIER TALES at Try on the Arts!
THE BALTIMORE WALTZ at 2nd Stage of the Adrienne
A CHRISTMAS CAROL at Curtain Call West (Pittsburgh), Playground of the Adrienne Theatre, Wyomming County Cultural Center, Huntingdon County Cultural Center, and Juniata University

2001

BISON TALES (puppet show) touring
SLAPPED at 2nd Stage – World Premiere Adaptation
ALICE: A WONDERLAND ADVENTURE at Centre Theater and Norristown Family Days – World Premier
May 2001 – COMMEDIA FOR KIDS at Bartram Gardens, Philadelphia (May), Bethlehem Musikfest (August), Wilmington First Night (3 performances in December)
August 2001 -- FRONTIER TALES at Bethlehem Musikfest (two performances)
September 2001 -- AN IDEAL HUSBAND at Centre Theater
October 2001 -- FRONTIER TALES at Norristown State Hospital

2000

January 14 to February 5 - FRANKIE AND JOHNNY IN THE CLAIR DE LUNE - Magnet, Trenton, NJ (January), Adrienne, 2nd Stage, Philadelphia (March)
LOVE LETTERS by A.R. Guerney - Center Theatre, Norristown
FRONTIER TALES (Norristown Zoo, Pottstown KidsFest) touring
PAUL BUNYAN'S AMERICAN TALL TALES - Touring
BISON TALES (Puppet show at Norristown Zoo)
Mike Fink's RIVER TALES (one man show at Norristown Zoo)
BISON TALES II (at Norristown Zoo) – World Premiere
MACBETH at Centre Theater and Fringe Festival
THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM at Centre Theater
A VAGABOND CHRISTMAS CAROL at the Playground – World Premiere

1999

SOMEONE WHO’LL WATCH OVER ME (Magnet, Centre Theater, Theatre Double)
TALES OF THE FAIRY QUEEN (Magnet, Centre Theater, Theatre Double) – World Premiere
COMMEDIA FOR KIDS at Center Theatre, Norristown and Norristown Family Days
AS YOU LIKE IT at the Center Theatre, Norristown (August), at West Goshen Park, West Chester (August), and 1619 Walnut Street, Philadelphia (October)
19 DECONSTRUCTING JULIE at San Francisco Fringe Festival – World Premiere
SNOW QUEEN touring East Coast (World Premirere)
CHRISTMAS CAROL touring locally

1998

ORIGINAL SINS (Bonsai, Trench, Original Sins) at 2nd Stage at the Adrienne (World Premiere)
COMMEDIA FOR KIDS at Pottstown Kidsfest, Cheltenham Center for the Arts
PAY PER VIEW at Actors Studio, Philadelphia Fringe Festival (World Premiere)
COMMEDIA FOR KIDS at Betsy Ross House, Philadelphia Fringe Festival
A VAGABOND CHRISTMAS CAROL at Cheltenham Center for the Arts, West Goshen, Theatre Double
THE SNOW QUEEN (touring – MA, VA, NJ, Norristown and Cheltenham, Theatre Double) World Premiere

1995-1997

DANNY AND THE DEEP BLUE SEA (Philadelphia, Villanova, Allentown)
LIFE IS A DREAM at Center Theatre, Norristown (World Premiere Adaptation)
PAUL BUNYAN’S AMERICAN TALL TALES at Cheltenham (World Premiere)
STORY TRAVELER III at Centre Theater (World Premiere)
FRONTIER TALES at Cheltenham, MCCC, and Pottstown Kidsfest (World Premiere)
A VAGABOND CHRISTMAS CAROL (touring MA, VA, NJ and Shubin, Philadelphia) (World Premiere)